The third season for the Philips Cup Series was hosted by Robbert Pieete on his YouTube channel, Tasmandutch. It began with the Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway on October 13, 2012 and concluded with the Final Countdown 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on November 10, 2012. Inge Lamboliana won her second driver's championship in this season.

Driver List[edit | edit source]

Car # Manufacturer Driver Sponsor
1 Chevrolet American Flag.png Ray Castor Bass Pro Shops
2 Dodge American Flag.png Evan Gattuso Miller Lite
6 Ford Jackson Phillips* AAA
7 Ford American Flag.png Noah Maier* Jim Beam
8 Chevrolet American Flag.png Colin Cropley Budweiser
9 Dodge Connor Breton Dodge Dealers
00 Chevrolet American Flag.png Jarrett Stymest Burger King
01 Chevrolet Dutch Flag.png Inge Lamboliana U.S. Army
04 Chevrolet Jacob Hart* Hefty
06 Ford American Flag.png Chris Summers 3M
07 Chevrolet Hayden Klein* Jack Daniels
09 Chevrolet American Flag.png Jaime Pintor* Miccosukee Resorts
10 Dodge Dutch Flag.png Tessa Sato-Jackson Valvoline
11 Chevrolet American Flag.png Logan Smith* FedEx
12 Dodge Peter Saviano* Alltel
14 Chevrolet Jacey Criss* Waste Management
15 Chevrolet American Flag.png Christopher Harley* Menards
16 Ford American Flag.png Dillon Young* National Guard
17 Ford American Flag.png Isaac Smith* DeWalt Tools
19 Dodge American Flag.png Joseph Onesto Dodge Dealers
20 Chevrolet American Flag.png Sam Young* Home Depot
21 Ford Tyler Brown Ford Motorcraft
22 Dodge American Flag.png Justin Allmendinger* Caterpillar
24 Chevrolet Australian Flag.png Ryan Anderson DuPont
26 Ford Molly Jeter* IRWIN Tools
29 Chevrolet Mason Wood GM Goodwrench
31 Chevrolet Roger Holt* Cingular Wireless
33 Chevrolet Trevor Holt Holiday Inn
34 Chevrolet Noah Hart* Oak Gloves
38 Ford American Flag.png Shawn Howell M&M's
41 Dodge David Amerson Target
43 Dodge Dutch Flag.png Eline Suijten* Cheerios
82 § Buick Billy Talent / Hard Rock Cafe
44 Chevrolet Christine Jeter* Kellogg's
45 Dodge Dutch Flag.png Larissa van der Voet Wells Fargo
72 § Lincoln Groenendaal/Philips
48 Chevrolet Australian Flag.png Max Power* Lowe's
61 Ford Dutch Flag.png Eveline Lotterer* AMP Energy
62 § Taurus Spartaan/Radobank
66 Chevrolet Aaron Mason* Best Buy
70 Chevrolet Derrick Glenn* Haas Automation
88 Ford Michael Jeter* UPS
89 Dodge American Flag.png Sam Brady Racing with Jesus
90 Ford Dutch Flag.png Charlene van Pelt* citi Financial
92 # Ford Iron Maiden
99 Ford American Flag.png Keith Batson Office Depot

* Denotes a rookie.

# Change began at the BMW 350.

§ Change happened toward the end of the season.

Driver Changes[edit | edit source]

  • Jackson Phillips, Noah Maier, Jacob Hart, Hayden Kline, Jaime Pintor, Logan Smith, Peter Saviano, Christopher Harley, Dillon Young, Isaac Smith, Justin Allmendinger, Molly Jeter, Roger Holt, Noah Hart, Eline Suijten, Christine Jeter, Max Power, Eveline Lotterer, Aaron Mason, Derrick Glenn, Michael Jeter, and Charlene van Pelt enter the series as rookies.
  • Zachary Robinson, Will Meyers, Greg Berkowitz, Chris Atkin, Alex Jones, Austin Talley, Steven Busch, David Nannan, Connor McJackson, Billy Bishop, Kathy Cantara, Elizabeth Ross, Aaron Williams, Johanna Darcy, Marshall Ritch, Jason Phillips, Nick Kaswits, Logan Crisp, Jason McOwdof, Christopher Martin, Adam Jones, Brody Talley, Chase Normile, and Michael Schad did not return for Season 2 competition.
  • All other drivers swapped rides, with the exception of Inge Lamboliana, Tessa Sato-Jackson, Shaun Howell, Sam Brady, and Keith Batson.

Manufacturer Changes[edit | edit source]

  • Buick and Lincoln were indroduced late in the season, fielding entries for Eline Suijten and Larissa van der Voet respectively.

Race Schedule[edit | edit source]

The race schedule consisted of 16 races. New Hampshire lost a race slot, instead being replaced with a return to Infineon. Dover and Michigan switched dates. Atlanta was added to the schedule between Phoenix and Richmond.

Race # Track Venue Pole Sitter Race Winner
1 Daytona Int'l Speedway Daytona 500 Dutch Flag.png Eline Suijten Eveline Lotterer*
2 Bristol Motor Speedway Slender 500 Aaron Mason* Aaron Mason*
3 Indianapolis Motor Speedway Brickyard 400 Keith Batson Dutch Flag.png Inge Lamboliana
4 Infineon Raceway Dan Wheldon 350 Sam Brady Mason Wood
5 Dover Speedway Iron Maiden 400 Derrick Glenn* Dutch Flag.png Eveline Lotterer*
6 Michigan Speedway Facebook 500 Dutch Flag.png Eveline Lotterer* Mason Wood
7 Coca-Cola Superspeedway Samsung 500 Jaime Pintor* Aaron Mason*
8 Martinsville Speedway Jumbo 500 Evan Gattuso Jarrett Stymest
9 California Speedway Hollister 500 Logan Smith* Logan Smith*
10 Phoenix Int'l Speedway Diecastcarsnow 400 Ray Castor Jarrett Stymest
11 Atlanta Motor Speedway Digros 500 Dutch Flag.png Jacey Criss* Dutch Flag.png Jacey Criss*
12 Richmond Int'l Speedway Need for Speed 400 Dutch Flag.png Larissa van der Voet Michael Jeter*
13 Texas Motor Speedway Green Day 500 Colin Cropley Dutch Flag.png Eveline Lotterer*
14 Watkins Glen BMW 350 Hayden Kline* Isaac Smith*
15 Talladega Superspeedway Korg 499 Derrick Glenn* Dillon Young*
16 Charlotte Motor Speedway Final Countdown 600 Sam Young* Peter Saviano*

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • Eveline Lotterer won the most races during the season, with three victories.
  • Derrick Glenn got the most pole positions this season, with two.
  • The Smith brothers, Logan and Isaac, both won a race this season.
  • Eight rookies won races this season.
  • Despite racing in Season 2, Jacey Criss ran for rookie of the year honors. do to only running the final two events of last season as a replacement driver.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.